Additional Privacy Notice for California Residents

Back to Global Privacy Portal

 

LAST UPDATED: December 18, 2019

 

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), we, Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. and its affiliates, collectively referred to as “Stanley Black & Decker” (“SBD”), are providing the following additional details regarding the categories of Personal Information about California residents that we have collected or disclosed within the preceding 12 months:

(1) We collected the following categories of Personal Information:

  1. Identifiers, such as name, contact information, online identifiers, and government-issued ID numbers;
  2. Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information, signature, payment card number, medical information, insurance information, education information, employment information, and government-issued ID numbers;
  3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as sex and marital status;
  4. Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history;
  5. Biometric information, such as fingerprints and voiceprints;
  6. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;
  7. Geolocation data, such as device location and IP location;
  8. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, and similar information, such as call and video recordings;
  9. Professional or employment-related information, such as work history and prior employer;
  10. Education information subject to the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, such as student records; and
  11. Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

Personal information does not include:

  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information;
  • Publicly available information from government records;
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:
    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

We collect this Personal Information from you and from other categories of sources: publicly available databases and joint marketing partners, when they share the information with us. We may use this Personal Information to operate, manage, and maintain our business, to provide our products and services, and to accomplish our business purposes and objectives, including, for example, using Personal Information to: develop, improve, repair, and maintain our products and services; personalize, advertise, and market our products and services; conduct research, analytics, and data analysis; maintain our facilities and infrastructure; undertake quality and safety assurance measures; conduct risk and security control and monitoring; detect and prevent fraud; perform identity verification; perform accounting, audit, and other internal functions, such as internal investigations; comply with law, legal process, and internal policies; maintain records; and exercise and defend legal claims.

(2) We disclosed the following Personal Information to third parties for our operational business purposes:

  1. Identifiers, such as name, contact information, online identifiers, and government-issued ID numbers;
  2. Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information, signature, payment card number, medical information, insurance information, education information, employment information, and government-issued ID numbers;
  3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as sex and marital status;
  4. Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history;
  5. Biometric information, such as fingerprints and voiceprints;
  6. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;
  7. Geolocation data, such as device location and IP location;
  8. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, and similar information, such as call and video recordings;
  9. Professional or employment-related information, such as work history and prior employer;
  10. Education information subject to the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, such as student records; and
  11. Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

We share Personal Information with our affiliates, service providers, third-party sponsors of sweepstakes, contests, and similar promotions, and our business partners.

(3) We have not “sold” Personal Information for purposes of the CCPA.

For purposes of this Notice, “sold” or “sale” means the disclosure of Personal Information for monetary or other valuable consideration but does not include, for example, the transfer of Personal Information as an asset that is part of a merger, bankruptcy, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business.

(4) If you are a California resident, you may request that we:

  • Disclose to you the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request:
    • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such Personal Information;
    • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you;
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting (if applicable) Personal Information about you; and
    • The categories of Personal Information about you that we otherwise shared or disclosed, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared or to whom we disclosed such Personal Information (if applicable).
  • Delete Personal Information we collected from you, except when it is necessary for us or our service providers to maintain the Personal Information in order to:
    • Complete a transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by you, or a carry out or provide a service reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between us.
    • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
    • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
    • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
    • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code.
    • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if you have provided informed consent.
    • To enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us.
    • Comply with a legal obligation.
    • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

To make a request for the disclosures or deletion described above, please contact us in one of the following ways:

Webform – California Privacy Request Form

By Mail –

Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.
1000 Stanley Drive
New Britain, CT 06053
Attn: Privacy Policy Manager

Or by Calling Us – +1 (888) 997-6648

Please include your request in your communication to us, including the SBD brands and services relevant to your request. Because online communications are not always secure, please do not include credit card or other sensitive information in your email or use of the Inquiry Form. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.

You have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA.